Cross Stitch a Work of Art


Designs in
Cross Stitch






"Colours You Can
Count On"
Privacy Policy

The Stitching Studio adheres to the privacy requirements of the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA), and the Provincial Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Our site does not collect any personal information identifying you unless you volunteer such information and request that we contact you.

If you provide us with any personal information including your e-mail address, we will not give that information to any other parties without your express consent.

Please contact us immediately if you believe that we have not complied with the above.

Personal Information Policy
The Stitching Studio will control the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia.

Requirements
Unless exempted by PIPEDA and PIPA, The Stitching Studio will meet the following requirements:

Accountability
The Stitching Studio is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for The Stitching Studio compliance with PIPEDA and PIPA.

Responsibility
All The Stitching Studio employees who collect maintain and/or use personal information must ensure that this is done in compliance with PIPEDA, PIPA, and corporate policy.

The Privacy Officer is:
 responsible for ensuring compliance with legislation and for developing procedures to effect policy.
 accountable for The Stitching Studio policies and practices regarding management of personal information.
 the person to whom complaints and inquiries may be directed.
 the person to whom all questions relating to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed.

Identifying Collection Purposes
The Stitching Studio will identify the purposes for which personal information is being collected before or at the time the information is collected.

Consent
Individuals must have knowledge of and give their consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection, Use & Disclosure
The Stitching Studio will collect personal information only to the extent it is necessary for the purposes identified by The Stitching Studio.

Personal information will be:
 used only for the purposes for which it was collected.
 disclosed only with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law.
 retained only as long as needed to complete those purposes.

Accuracy
Personal information will be as timely, accurate and complete as is needed for the intended purposes.

Security
Personal information will be secured appropriately for the informationís sensitivity.

Individual Access
Persons may request information about the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and The Stitching Studio will provide access to that information. If the accuracy of the information is disputed, The Stitching Studio will investigate and, if appropriate, amend the information.

Openness
The Stitching Studio will provide details of its policies and practices concerning personal information to any person on request.
 

Challenging Compliance
Persons may challenge compliance by contacting The Stitching Studio Privacy Officer:

Gerry Watson
The Stitching Studio
P.O. Box 1601
Gibsons, BC, Canada V0N 1V0

Copyright The Stitching Studio © 2010 All Rights Reserved.
Web Site Hosting Provided by: Cyberscape Services © ® 2010